Civil Action 2:21-cv-656
[…] First, if the enrollee is not satisfied with the initial determination, he may request-and “[t]he organization shall provide”-reconsideration by a QIO contracted by the Centers for Medicare Studies (“CMS”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(2)(A). See also id. Next, “[r]econsiderations that affirm a denial of coverage, in whole or in part[,]” are reviewed by QIC. Id. § 1395w-22(g)(4). If the enrollee remains unsatisfied after this review by the QIC, the third level of administrative review requires him to request a hearing before an ALJ. 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(a)(1). As the final step, “[i]f the beneficiary obtains a hearing before an ALJ and is dissatisfied with the decision of the ALJ, or if the beneficiary requests a hearing and no hearing is conducted,” he may request a review from the MAC. Id. §§ 422.608, 405.904(a)(1).
There is no dispute that M.W. exhausted the first three levels of administrative review.