Case No. 3:22-cv-01274-LB Case No. 3:22-cv-02705-LB
[…] Sess., at 6 ¶ 13 (Cal. 2020) (the California COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act "[c]larifie[d] that local jurisdiction[s] may . . . adopt an ordinance that requires just cause for termination of a residential tenancy . . . that provide[s] greater [tenant] protection than state law").
Mot. - ECF No. 101 at 23-24.
Similarly, according to the plaintiffs, state law "provide[s] that Covid-19 eviction controls are not a municipal affair" because "the Legislature has expressly declared them a 'matter of statewide concern.' " Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1179.05(e). Yet the same statute contemplates "ordinance[s], resolution[s], regulation[s], [and] administrative action[s] adopted by a city, county, or city and county in response to the COVID-19 pandemic." Id. § 1179.05(a). Thus, "this section does not provide the Legislature's understanding of the legal validity [of] any specific ordinance . . . adopted by a city, county, or city and county in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to protect tenants from eviction." Id. § 1179.05(f).
Id. at 24.
As another example, the plaintiffs say the County should have "terminate[d] the local emergency 'at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.' " Cal. Gov't Code § 8630(d).