No. 05 C 646.
[…] A witness claimed to have seen Plaintiff run out of a retail store with two boxes. That same witness then pursued Plaintiff's vehicle, providing police with an identification of the vehicle's location. Relying on this information, Officers Adams and Lother began pursuing Plaintiff's vehicle. The officers reasonably relied upon information that was given by a witness "whose truthfulness [they had] no reason to doubt;" therefore, the officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.
Officers Adams and Lother also had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for resisting arrest. Section 31-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code says, "[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). The Seventh Circuit has interpreted this language as requiring two basic elements: (a) a physical act of resistance which (b) has the effect of impeding, hindering, interrupting, or delaying the performance of an officer's duties. Williams v.