CASE NO. 1:08CV2058.
[…] Williams Trucking brought the instant breach of contract action against Nestlé in June 2008, approximately two years after its Articles of Incorporation were cancelled.
According to Bain Builders v. Huntington National Bank, No. 78442, 2001 WL 777011, (Ohio App. 8th Dist. July 5, 2001), an entity that has its Articles of Incorporation cancelled lacks standing to bring an action apart from certain activities incident to winding up the corporation's affairs. O. R. C. § 1701.88(A) states that when the articles of a corporation have been canceled, "the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs." The Eighth District Court of Appeals in Bain held, "the corporation continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs. Any lawsuit maintained by the corporation must be for that purpose or based on an existing claim or one that would have accrued against it."