CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:02-cv-0010-GET
[…] Likewise, the latest payment at issue in this case was deemed paid on April 15, 1996. See 26 U.S.C. § 6513 (c) (2). Plaintiff's claim for a refund was filed on January 27, 2000. Therefore, by the time plaintiff filed this claim, the statute of limitations set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6511 (a) had expired on all the claims. Plaintiff argues, however, that the IRS failed to timely assess the taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6501 (a), which provides that "any tax imposed . . . shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501. Plaintiff further cites to 26 U.S.C. § 6401(a) which states: "(a) Assessment and collection after limitation period. — The term 1 overpayment' includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto." 26 U.S.C. § 6401(a) (emphasis in original). Therefore, according to plaintiff, the right to the credit or refund for overpayment pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6401 (a) did not arise until the time for assessing the particular taxes at issue expired pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6501 (a).