Williams Natural Gas Company v. Perkins
[…] 8. Inst. for Responsible Alcohol Policy v. State

    2020 OK 5 (Okla. 2020)   Cited 5 times

    This Court has found that "[a]n amendment to a constitutional provision that has been judicially interpreted is presumed to have changed the existing law." Williams Nat. Gas Co. v. Perkins , 1997 OK 72, ¶ 14 n.11, 952 P.2d 483, 489 n.11. ¶17 In contrast, SB 608 states that manufacturers shall sell the top 25 brands to every licensed wholesaler.

  9. John v. Saint Francis Hosp., Inc.

    2017 OK 81 (Okla. 2017)   Cited 14 times
    Declaring 12 O.S.Supp.2013 § 19.1 —which required plaintiffs who would "be required to present the testimony of an expert witness to establish breach of the relevant standard of care and that such breach resulted in harm to [them]" to consult with, and to obtain a written opinion from, an expert witness prior to filing their lawsuits—was "an impermissible barrier to court access and an unconstitutional special law"