Williams Montgomery & John, Ltd. v. Broaddus
[…] The court concluded that defendant had been properly served, and that plaintiff had provided sufficient evidence to warrant the approval of service by special order. This appeal followed. ¶ 18 Generally, personal jurisdiction by service of process is obtained "(1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode" with a family or household member 13 years or older. 735 ILCS 5/2-203 (West 2010). Section 2-203.1 provides for an alternative manner of service by special order of court where such service is impractical. Under such circumstances, it provides that:

"the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of service. The motion shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful. The court may order service to be made in any manner consistent with due process." 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2010).
¶ 19 When we review a decision on a motion to quash service of process, we must determine whether the trial court's findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v.