Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C. v. Brann (In re Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C.)
[…] Here, there is no contract between Brann and the client.
--------

Second, even if I were to apply Minnesota law, I am not convinced that it would support imposition of an attorney's lien in this case. Brann's only citation to Minnesota law was to Meacham v. Ballard & Co., 184 Minn. 607 (1932), which she says stands for the proposition that Minnesota law provides that an attorney who rendered services in an action is entitled an attorney's lien. That is not how I read Minnesota law. As in Oregon, Minnesota's right to an attorney's lien is statutory. Minn. Stat. § 481.13(1)(a) provides that "[a]n attorney has a lien for compensation whether the agreement for compensation is express or implied" upon the cause of action and upon the client's interest in "money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, just as in Oregon, "a lien for compensation exists based on an underlying 'agreement for compensation' between the attorney and client." Dorsey & Whitney LLP v. Grossman, 749 N.W.2d 409, 417 (Minn. App. 2008).