Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C. v. Brann (In re Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C.)
[…] There was no dispute in that case that the attorney had a lien under ORS 87.445, see Potter v. Schlesser Co., Inc., 171 Or. App. 646, 648 (2000) (client and attorney had a retainer agreement entitling the attorney to a one-third contingent fee), and the only dispute was whether that lien could be enforced against the defendant. The court looked at ORS 87.475, which provides that "the lien created by ORS 87.445 is not affected by a settlement between the parties to the action," and that parties to the action do not have a right to satisfy the lien until the lien is paid. 335 Or. at 214. Applying that statute, the court held that, "regardless of the alleged settlement between defendant and [the plaintiff in the case], [the attorney's] lien remains a charge on the action