Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C. v. Brann (In re Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, P.C.)
[…] Here, Brann fails to demonstrate that she has a substantive right to a lien under ORS 87.445.

Banaitis also deals with a different issue. The question in that case was whether the portion of a payment in settlement of a lawsuit that was paid directly to the plaintiff's lawyers under a contingent fee agreement should be included in the plaintiff's gross income for income tax purposes. The court looked at Oregon's statutes relating to attorneys' liens, in particular ORS 87.475, which provides that parties or other persons do not have the right to satisfy an attorney's lien "until the lien, and claim of the attorney for fees based thereon, is satisfied in full." ORS 87.475(2).