No. 07AP-689.
[…] Rather, Dye is appearing on behalf of appellee, a corporation specifically named as the plaintiff in the collection action and the defendant in the counterclaim. In this regard, Dye is not representing himself here, but is representing an organization. Therefore, we overrule appellant's fifth assignment of error.
{¶ 102} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate appellee's collection action because appellee sought relief in excess of the jurisdictional limit for municipal court. Pursuant to R.C. 1901.17, "[a] municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party * * * does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars." A municipal court is required to dismiss an action with relief sought beyond the statutory monetary restrictions. State ex rel. Natl. Emp. Benefit Servs. v. Court of Common Pleas (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 49, 50. It is the amount claimed, not the amount recovered, that determines jurisdiction.