No. 07AP-689.
[…] Thus, we conclude that Pickering's testimony does not establish that the assessment servitude is substantively unconscionable.
{¶ 52} For all of these reasons, we conclude that the assessment servitude here was not procedurally or substantively unconscionable. Therefore, we find no basis for appellant's defense of unconscionability.
{¶ 53} We next address appellant's defense raised under the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("CSPA"). Specifically, appellant raises R.C. 1345.03(A) and (B)(1) of the CSPA, which states, in pertinent part:
(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
(B) In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken into consideration: