# 2020-032-059 Claim No. 134154 Motion No. M-95341
[…] Even if the "Attachment for Question #2" had been provided to defendant, the allegations within the claim leave defendant unable to discern the conduct for which claimants seek to hold it liable. Accordingly, the claim must be dismissed for claimants' failure to comply with Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) (Clark v State of New York, UID No. 2017-041-010 [Ct Cl, Milano, J., Feb. 22, 2017]).
Additionally, claimants failed to include a verification page with both the claim filed with the Court and the claim served upon defendant. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that notices of intention and claims "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." Verification of a complaint in supreme court requires a "statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true" (CPLR 3020 [a]).