William Weeks’ Appeal from Probate
[…] However, there is no evidence that the order was so urgent that it demanded such an immediate removal of the vehicles that it precluded negotiation of a fair, reasonable and determinable amount. In short, " we’ll work it out" does not constitute a substantial basis of fact from which the agreement at issue can be reasonably inferred. The decision of the Probate Court was clearly erroneous as it was not supported by " reliable, probative and substantial evidence." G.S. § 45a-186b(5).

IV. Violation of the Right to Counsel

G.S. § 45a-649a provides that a " conserved person ... who is subject to proceedings subsequent to the appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for involuntary representation shall have the right to be represented by an attorney ..." (emphasis added). This statutory right implicates the scope of an attorney’s duty to his client. As a duly appointed attorney, Margenot owed his client " a duty of undivided loyalty." Mazzochi v. Beck, 204 Conn. 490, 495 (1987).