William Weeks’ Appeal from Probate
[…] These show that at the time of the probate proceeding attorney Margenot was the designated agent for service of process for two corporations in which Griffin had a controlling interest, namely Shore Winds, LLC for which he is listed as " managing member" and Home Services America, LLC for which he is designated the " sole member." This court may take judicial notice of public records on file with state agencies. West Hartford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 218 Conn. 256, 264 (1991). The plaintiff buttresses this request by citing to G.S. § 45a-186a(c) which in pertinent part provides as follows: " If alleged irregularities in procedure before the court of probate are not shown in the record or if facts necessary to establish such alleged irregularities in procedure are not shown in the record, proof limited to such alleged irregularities may be taken in the Superior Court." This court agrees with the plaintiff that this provision is further authority to support judicial notice of the documents.

At oral argument the plaintiff disclosed that attorney Margenot has represented him in the past and that attorney Margenot is his brother-in-law.