William Weeks’ Appeal from Probate
[…] Applying the standards found in § 45a-186b, the absence of testimony under oath or affirmation constitutes unlawful procedure which clearly prejudiced the rights of the respondent by depriving him of his right to have the disposition of his assets determined by the presentation of reliable, probative evidence.

II. Application of Rules of Evidence

In addition to requiring sworn testimony, § 45a-645b also requires that " the rules of evidence applicable to civil matters in the Superior Court shall apply to all hearings held pursuant to § § 45a-644 and 45a-667v, inclusive."