William v. State
[…] Id.

William grew up on a small Micronesian island where he and fewer than 2,000 people spoke Pingelapese, an oral language that is neither taught in schools nor used to conduct official government business in the Federated States of Micronesia.

In analyzing this issue, we looked first at the relevant statutes, specifically, Section 476.803.1, which provides, "The courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness." Section 476.800(3) defines a "non-English speaking person" as "any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language." Id. at 350. We noted that no case had applied these sections yet.