William v. State
[…] Section 476.800(3) defines a "non-English speaking person" as "any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language." Id. at 350. We noted that no case had applied these sections yet. Id. at 350 n.10. We then explained that, before the enactment of these sections in 2004, "the only statutory reference to interpreters was in section 476.060," which states, "The courts may, from time to time, appoint interpreters and translators to interpret the testimony of witnesses, and to translate any writing necessary to be translated in such court, or any cause therein." Id. at 350. We noted that, in applying Section 476.060, circuit courts "have been accorded discretion to decide whether an interpreter was needed." Id.