William Spencer & Spencer Bros. v. Doran
[…] The second amended complaint alleges two forms of racketeering activity: obstruction of justice in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1503; and mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Doc. no. 30 at ¶ 199. The individual acts of racketeering activity, here obstruction of justice and mail fraud, are often referred to as the "predicate acts." Micro-Med. Indus., Inc. v. Hatton, 607 F. Supp. 931, 936 (D.P.R. 1985). The court will evaluate whether plaintiffs have sufficiently pled facts establishing two predicate acts constituting a pattern of racketeering activity.

A. Obstruction of Justice

18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) makes it unlawful to endeavor to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice by intentionally influencing, intimidating, or impeding "any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a). To constitute an offense under this statute, the allegedly obstructive act "must relate to a proceeding in a federal court of the United States." O'Malley v. New York City Transit Auth., 896 F.2d 704, 707 (2d Cir. 1990); see also Michaud v.