William Spencer & Spencer Bros. v. Doran
[…] In order to set out a civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must sufficiently allege: (1) that a violation of § 1962 has occurred; (2) that he has been injured in his business or property; and (3) that a causal nexus exists between the violation and his asserted injury. See Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496-97 (1985); Miranda v. Ponce Fed. Bank, 948 F.2d 41, 44 (1st Cir. 1991).

Turning to the first prong of that test, plaintiffs allege that defendants engaged in conduct that violated § 1962(c). That provision makes it unlawful "for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). In order to plead a violation of § 1962(c), a plaintiff must sufficiently allege that the defendant: (1) conducted or participated in the conduct of; (2) an enterprise; (3) through a pattern; (4) of racketeering activity. Sedmina, 473 U.S. at 496; 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).