02-07-2020
[…] L. contests.
Pursuant to this section, home state "means the state in which a child lived with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding"
Assuming for purposes of discussion that the father continues to reside in New York State, this court may decline to exercise jurisdiction over the child custody issues if "it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum" DRL § 76-f(1). In determining whether New York is an inconvenient forum, the court must consider whether it is appropriate for England to exercise jurisdiction and must "consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue to occur and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child ;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues
The court's "own belief" as to the best forum for the litigation also is pertinent (see Matter of Kevin McK. V Elizabeth A.E. , 151 AD3d 600, 601 [1st Dept], lv app den. , 30 NY3d 1028 [2017] ).