02-07-2020
[…] Much of the same analysis applies to defendant's request to have the overall divorce action heard in the United Kingdom, rather than in New York. "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court ... may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part .... The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action" ( CPLR § 327 [a] ). See Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi , 62 NY2d 474, 478-89 [1984], cert den. 469 US 1108 [1985]. The court has the discretion to consider whether "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" ( Fekah v. Baker Hughes Inc. , 176 AD3d 527, 528-29 [1st Dept 2019] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted0). If the court weighs the pertinent factors and its determination is "provident," the appellate court upholds the trial court's ruling (see, e.g. , Karella v.