William K Langfan Revocable Tr. v. Foot Locker Speciality Inc.
[…] 2. Application to this Case

2.1 Likelihood of Success on the Merits

In Count VI of the Amended Complaint, the Trust alleges that Foot Locker violated Wis.Stat. § 704.05(2) by refusing to allow the Trust access to the Property for inspection, repairs, and marketing, despite reasonable requests for access. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 60-66.) The Trust argues that it is likely to succeed on the merits of this claim.

Wis. Stat. § 704.05 applies to “any tenancy” and governs the “rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any inconsistent provision in writing signed by both the landlord and the tenant.” § 704.05(1). Section 704.05(2) provides that: “so long as the tenant is not in default, the tenant has the right to exclusive possession of the premises”; however, the landlord “may upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the premises, make repairs and show the premises to prospective tenants or purchasers.” The Trust argues that this statute gives it the right to enter the Property to inspect the premises, make repairs, and show the premises to prospective tenants or purchasers.