2012-09-19
[…] The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion and granted the plaintiff's cross motion, and, after a nonjury trial on the issue of damages, entered judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant in the principal sum of $402,398. Because we conclude that the statute of frauds was not satisfied, we reverse the judgment, grant the defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint, and deny the plaintiff's cross motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability.
General Obligations Law § 5–701(a)(6) provides:
“ § 5–701. Agreements required to be in writing
“a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent ...
“6. Notwithstanding section 2–201 of the uniform commercial code, if the goods be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature and price of the property sold, the terms of the sale, the name of the purchaser, and the name of the person on whose account the sale was made, such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith” (emphasis added).