2012-09-19
[…] Additionally, the issue here is not whether the consignor number constituted the consignor's valid signature. The notation “# 428” was not placed by the consignor on a memorandum of the contract with the intent of executing or authenticatingit ( seeGeneral Construction Law § 46). Rather, since the contract of sale was made at an auction, the parties did not sign the contract in the traditional sense. General Obligations Law § 5–701(a)(6) contemplates that parties to a contract of sale resulting from a public auction will not themselves sign the writing, by providing that a memorandum in the auctioneer's clerking sheets, which conforms with certain specifications, “is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith” (General Obligations Law § 5–701[a][6] ). A number placed upon the clerking sheets by the auctioneer cannot constitute a valid signature.