NUMBER 2014 CA 1303
[…] In response, the defendants claimed ownership of the school batture both by title and by acquisitive prescription of ten and thirty years. After noting that the suit was not a petitory action, the court explained that plaintiffs' right to recover was based on their alleged title to the property; however, since it was "undisputed that [the] defendants ha[d] been in possession of the disputed property [(the school batture)] for more than one year," under La. C.C.P. art. 3654 , the plaintiffs had to prove their title in order to prevail. Hayward, 225 So.2d at 639-640.
At the time of the Hayward decision, La. C.C.P. art. 3654 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right in a possessory action, unless the adverse party makes out his title thereto ....
After examining the title of the plaintiffs therein, this court determined that Mrs. William C. Hayward and her two sisters, who were the heirs of George Reuss, were the record owners of the school batture.