William E. Buchan, Inc. v. City of Sammamish
[…] Milestone Homes. Inc. v. City of Bonney Lake, 145 Wn.App. 118, 126, 186 P.3d 357 (2008).

Id. at 126-27 (quoting 8 Eugene McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 25.71 at 224).

Lanzce G. Douglass. Inc. v. City of Spokane Valley, 154 Wn.App. 408, 415, 225 P.3d 448 (2010).

A developer is entitled to have its application processed under the law in effect when filed. Thus, we rely on the law in effect at the time Buchan filed his application.

Erickson & Associates. Inc. v. McLerran, 123 Wn.2d 864, 867-68, 872 P.2d 1090 (1994).

The starting point for our analysis is RCW 58.17.215, which governs alteration of subdivisions. That state statute provides:

When any person is interested in the alteration of any subdivision or the altering of any portion thereof, except as provided in RCW 58.17.040(6), that person shall submit an application to request the alteration to the legislative authority of the city, town, or county where the subdivision is located.
The legislative body shall determine the public use and interest in the proposed alteration and may deny or approve the application for alteration.

(Emphasis added.)