Case No. CL-63714
[…] Lots 2 and 3 Sycolin Center as described in Instrument # 200907090046140. PIN # 190-35-7919-000, TM#/48/Y/8/////2/ and PIN # 190-35-7659-000, TM#48/Y/8//////3/.
…
IT IS THE INTENTION OF THE UNDERSIGNED TO CLAIM THE BENEFIT OF A LIEN ON THE ABOVE DESCRIBED PROPERTY.
Relevant to the outcome of the petition are both a consideration of the procedural prerequisites for perfection of the lien and the applicable rules of construction. It is the contention of the property owner that both the disclosure statement and memorandum of lien are deficient.
As noted, the instant lien is sought pursuant to § 43-3 B. That section states as follows:
[a]ny person providing labor or materials for site development improvements [improvements which are provided for the development, such as project site grading, rather than for an individual lot] or for streets, stormwater facilities, sanitary sewers or water lines for the purpose of providing access or service to the individual lots in a development…shall have a lien on each individual lot in the development for that fractional part of the total cost of such labor or materials as is obtained by using 'one' as the numerator and the number of lots as the denominator …; provided, however, no such lien shall be valid as to any lot…unless the person providing such labor or materials shall, prior to the sale of such lot…file with the clerk of the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which such land lies a document setting forth a full disclosure of the nature of the lien to be claimed, the amount claimed against each lot or condominium unit and a description of the development…and shall, thereafter, comply with all other applicable provisions of this chapter.
Unlike the provisions of § 43-3 A, those of § 43-3 B would, upon proper perfection, extend the lien to parcels within a development upon which no work may have been performed. As noted by Justice Russell,