07 Civ. 10639 (LAK).
[…] DASNY notes that Section 1359 applies to certain collusive arrangements to invoke jurisdiction "by assignment or otherwise" and contends that an agreement by plaintiff to abstain from joining Cauldwell, assuming it were proven, would fall within the statute even in the absence of an assignment. But it ignores the rest of the statute.
Section 1359 provides:
"A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."
Even if one were to assume that the statute reaches beyond formal assignments, the statute, read as a whole, requires that any device at issue have resulted in a party having been "made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."