Willform v. City of Ceres
[…] McGuinn v. City of Sacramento Police Dep't, No. 2:13-cv-00740-JAM, 2013 WL 3804051, at *2 (E.D. Cal. July 19, 2013) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 752 (1980)) ("As suit was filed in state court, state law governs when effective service occurred."). Based on the facts presented, the court need not determine precisely what was said or occurred at each of the service attempts because even if plaintiffs' assertions are accepted as true, the officer defendants were not properly served.

California affords multiple ways to serve summons on individuals. See Cal. Civil Code §§ 415.10 et seq. "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served." Cal. Civil Code § 415.10. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of delivery. (Id.)