Willfong v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] “Extreme” limitation also means a limitation that is “‘more than marked'” and is given to the worst limitation. Id. In making all these determinations, the ALJ must evaluate the “whole child,” meaning considering the child's functioning in all settings compared to other children of the same age who do not have impairments. SSR 09-1p, 2009 WL 396031.

In cessation cases, such as this one, a modified three-step standard applies. At step one, the Commissioner must consider whether medical improvement has occurred in the child's impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). “Medical improvement” means “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). If there has been medical improvement, then the Commissioner proceeds to step two.