07-28-2017
[…] Patricia's counsel then pointed out her laches defense had not been addressed in the court's tentative ruling, and asked the court to address it orally. The court responded that it had found no inequity because Patricia had been living in the home for 20 years without paying any rent. The court then stated its tentative order would become the final order, and the hearing concluded.
DISCUSSION
I. The Lack of an Evidentiary Hearing
Patricia first argues the family court erred by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion, after indicating it would. She relies on Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), which states: "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties."
However, the issue upon which the court contemplated taking evidence was the bifurcated issue of whether the November 1994 Findings and Orders, which required the sale of the home, was merely a temporary order, or was intended to operate as a final judgment.