Case No. 19-cv-04364-CRB
[…] Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Pub., 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Failure to State a Claim
"A taxpayer seeking a tax refund bears the burden of proving that the assessment was incorrect and proving the correct amount of the tax owed." Ray v. United States, 762 F.2d 1361, 1362 (9th Cir. 1985). Under 26 U.S.C § 6651(a)(1) and (2), the IRS assesses penalties against taxpayers who fail to timely file a return and fail to timely pay the indicated amount "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." The taxpayer faces a "heavy burden" to show the failure is due to reasonable cause. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).
The tax regulations contemplate reasonable cause differently for late-filing penalties and late-payment penalties.