4:20-cv-01151-MTS
[…] Doc. [89]. Willert “d[id] not dispute” Driveline's calculation of the 1.5% late fees. Doc. [90]. The Court therefore will enter a judgment awarding Driveline $344,216.92.
Seventeen days have elapsed since February 18, 2022, which adds an additional $2032.52. ($119.56 x 17) + $342,184.40 = $344,216.92
In its briefing on damages, Driveline notes that it also seeks pre-judgment interest at the Missouri statutory default rate of nine percent per annum in addition to the late fee. Doc. [89] at 3; see also Doc. [5] at 8; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020. Willert disputes Driveline's entitlement to the additional nine percent interest under § 408.020, Doc. [90], and the Court agrees. Section 408.020 provides that “[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made.” The Court finds that the late fee of 1.5% per month constitutes the agreed upon rate such that § 408.020 does not apply. Heritage Roofing, LLC v.