adopting the majority view that "until a breach of the insurance contract occurs, there is no controversy under the contract upon which a party may sue"
[…] UM coverage represents "indemnity for liability" because the insurer promises to provide indemnity for the liability of an uninsured motorist arising from a harm-dealing event in the latter's operation of an automobile. An action to enforce a contract of indemnity for liability accrues when the event for which indemnity is due occurs.
15 O.S. 1991 § 421[ 15-421]. "Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other person."
This distinction is codified at 15 O.S. 1991 § 427[ 15-427], which states in pertinent part:
"In the interpretation of a contract of indemnity, the following rules are to be applied, unless a contrary intention appears:
1. Upon an indemnity against liability, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person indemnified is entitled to recover upon becoming liable.
2. Upon an indemnity against claims or demands, or damages or costs, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person indemnified is not entitled to recover without payment thereof."
Travelers Ins. Co. v. L. V. French Truck Service, Inc., 1988 OK 76, ¶ 7, 770 P.2d 551.
¶ 11 Under our scheme of UM/UIM recovery, an insured may bring after an accident a direct action against his (or her) UM/UIM carrier, without first obtaining a judgment against the tortfeasor.