Willcox v. TN District Attorneys General Conference
[…] These arguments are without merit.

The Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") governs various labor practices, including minimum wages and maximum hours worked per week. In particular, section 207(o) of the FLSA governs the disbursement of compensatory time for "employees of a public agency which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency." 29 U.S.C. § 207(o) (2006). Section 213, however, holds certain categories of employees exempt from minimum wage and maximum hour provisions, including "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity." Id. § 213(a)(1).