Willcox v. TN District Attorneys General Conference
[…] In sum, the court finds that with the information presently before it, plaintiff has stated a claim against the individual defendants under the FLSA.

2. State law claims

Finally, plaintiff alleges claims under Tennessee statutory law, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-23-201; 8-30-101(a)(3); and 8-30-214(c), as well as Tennessee common law breach of contract. The court finds that plaintiff has stated a claim under § 8-23-201, which, as defendants concede, "acknowledges FLSA requirements for hours worked in excess of the normal work week." [Doc. 4 at 8]. As the court finds that plaintiff has stated a claim under the FLSA, she has likewise stated a claim under § 8-23-201.

Plaintiff has not, however, stated a claim under the remaining alleged statutory provisions of state law.