Willcox v. TN District Attorneys General Conference
[…] 1. FLSA

Defendants argue that plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act, as (1) she was exempt from the provisions under which she claims she was injured and (2) she was not an employee of either individual defendant. These arguments are without merit.

The Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") governs various labor practices, including minimum wages and maximum hours worked per week. In particular, section 207(o) of the FLSA governs the disbursement of compensatory time for "employees of a public agency which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency." 29 U.S.C. § 207(o) (2006). Section 213, however, holds certain categories of employees exempt from minimum wage and maximum hour provisions, including "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity." Id. § 213(a)(1).