No. 13-04-007-CV
[…] 3. The Law a. The TCHRA
Willborn's bases for suit included gender discrimination, sexual harassment, and a hostile work environment. The TCHRA makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of sex. See TEX. Lab. CODE ANN. § 21.051 (Vernon 1996); see Garcia v. Schwab, 967 S.W.2d. 883, 885 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.). Texas Labor Code section 21.125 provides a more specific standard of causation than the one identified in 21.051. See Tex. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.125 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 475-76 (Tex. 2001). Section 21.125 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that . . . sex . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice. . . .
TEX. Lab. CODE ANN. § 21.125 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
The TCHRA is modeled after federal law with the purpose of executing the purposes of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See Tex. LAB. CODE Ann. § 21.001 (Vernon 1996); Schwab, 967 S.W.2d at 885; Soto v.