No. 13-04-007-CV
[…] A judgment must be supported by the pleadings and, if not so supported, it is erroneous. Daniels v. Daniels, 45 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.) (citing Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank, 660 S.W.2d 810, 813 (Tex. 1983)); see also City of Fort Worth v. Gause, 101 S.W.2d 221, 223 (1937). Because Willborn did not assert a claim for declaratory relief in his live pleading, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Willborn's motion for partial summary judgment. As such, we overrule Willborn's second issue on appeal.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.004 states:
Subject Matter of Relief
(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004 (Vernon 1997).
C. The Trial Court's Decision to Grant Formosa's Summary-Judgment Motion 1. Traditional or No-Evidence Motion