Willars v. Beard
[…] I don't see that as her expressing position of, I don't want the children to ever see the-my side of the family again. I suspect if she were here now, she might have gone back the other way. I don't know. We'll obviously never know that.

The court therefore viewed Alyssa's statements in the messages "as more of a 'spur of the moment' frustration with her extended family rather than an expression of her position on visitation." The court did not state that it gave Alyssa's text messages special weight.

¶19 As stated above, § 25-409(E) requires the superior court to give "special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." A "legal parent" is "a biological or adoptive parent whose parental rights have not been terminated." A.R.S. § 25-401(4); see also Marriage of Friedman, 244 Ariz. 111, ¶ 32 (only factor relevant to whether special weight must be given is whether parental rights have been terminated).