Willars v. Beard
[…] Willars argues that the court's application of only "some special weight" to his opinion constitutes an error of law because under § 25-409(E) courts have no discretion as to how much special weight to give a legal parent's opinion.

¶13 When making a decision regarding third-party visitation, § 25-409(E) requires a court to give "special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." The term "special weight" is not defined, see A.R.S. § 25-401, but our supreme court has rejected the view that it is such weight that the legal parents' decision controls unless the nonparent demonstrates harm to the child.