No. 07-19-00235-CR
[…] During a search of the car, one of the officers found a black, loaded revolver underneath the driver's seat. According to the officer, the revolver was in a holster and was within reach of where Appellant was sleeping. During her testimony, the officer identified the revolver, holster, and ammunition found during a search of the car.
APPLICABLE LAW
As charged in the underlying case, a person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if "he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person" and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(b) (West 2019). The term "abduct" means "to restrain a person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by . . . using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. at § 20.01(2)(B) (West Supp. 2019). "Restrain" means to "restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Id. at § 20.01(1). Restrain is "without consent" if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id. at § 20.01(1)(A).
"The ultimate issue in a kidnapping offense is the abduction of the victim" and not "how the person restrains or prevents the liberation of another." Gonzales v.