Willard v. Harrworth Corporation
[…] He states his purpose to be the calling of a stockholders meeting to revive the Certificate of Incorporation of old Worthington Corporation, now Harrworth, Inc. This was appellant's position below, but he has abandoned the revival of the corporation as one of the reasons for which he seeks the stockholders' list of dissenting stockholders. The abandonment by appellant in this court of his desire to renew the Certificate of Incorporation makes it unnecessary for us to consider whether 8 Del. C. § 312 relating to the revival of corporate charters has any application to the circumstances of this case. We accordingly express no opinion upon this subject. We note, however, that § 312 applies to corporations "whose Certificate of Incorporation has expired by reason of failure to renew it." It is at least arguable that § 312 has no application since the Certificate of Incorporation of Harrworth, Inc. expired by reason of a date limitation written into it by way of amendment.