Case No. 13-cv-00848-JCS
[…] LEXIS 16832, at *309-*311 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 11, 1988)). See also Rest. (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 823 (1987) ("Courts in the United States ordinarily give judgment on causes of action . . . denominated in a foreign currency, in United States dollars, but they are not precluded from giving judgment in the currency in which the obligation is denominated . . . .").
As to making payment on the judgment, a defendant may pay a plaintiff in the foreign money of the claim or in the amount of U.S. dollars that is, at the time of payment, equivalent to the amount of foreign money due. Id. § 676.7(b) (judgment "is payable in that foreign money or, at the option of the debtor, in the amount of United States dollars which will purchase that foreign money on the conversion date at a bank-offered spot rate.").
Here, it is uncontroverted that the parties to the contract at issue agreed that payment was to be made in Euros. See, e.g., Term Sheet ("Borrower will . . . make a . . . deposit of EURO 100,000 . . . ."). Plaintiff also made its claim in Euros.