Case No. 13-cv-00848-JCS
[…] The Court recommends that Plaintiff's Motion be DENIED as to the claims for money had and received, violation of section 10146 of the California Business and Professions Code, and attorney's fees.
Accordingly, the Court recommends that judgment be entered as follows: Defendants shall pay Plaintiff €100,000 or, at Defendants' option, the number of U.S. dollars which will purchase that sum of Euros at a bank-offered spot rate at or near the close of business on the banking day next before the day of payment, together with costs of $788.84; costs are to be paid in U.S. dollars. See id. § 676.7(f).
This language is consistent with the language recommended in the UFMCA: "IT IS ADJUDGED AND ORDERED, that Defendant (insert name) pay to Plaintiff (insert name) the sum of (insert amount in the foreign money) plus interest on that sum at the rate of (insert rate []) percent a year or, at the option of the judgment debtor, the number of United States dollars which will purchase the (insert name of foreign money) with interest due, at a bank-offered spot rate at or near the close of business on the banking day next before the day of payment, together with assessed costs of (insert amount) United States dollars." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 676.7(f).
Any objections to this Report and Recommendation shall be filed within fourteen days of the date of this Report and Recommendation. Dated: January 21, 2014
/s/_________
JOSEPH C. SPERO
United States Magistrate Judge