Case No. 13-cv-00848-JCS
[…] Bear, Stearns, & Co., 144 Cal. App. 3d 664 (1983)) (general rule of compensatory damages bars double recovery for same wrong); Rogers v. Davis, 28 Cal. App. 4th 1215 (1994) (plaintiff may request alternative remedies "but may not be awarded both to the extent such an award would constitute a double recovery").
Having determined that the injury is €100,000, the Court must determine the proper currency for expressing the judgment. For federal courts sitting in diversity, as is the case here, this question is one that depends on state law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 676.2(b) (Uniform Foreign-Money Claims Act "applies to foreign-money issues even if other law under the conflict-of-laws rules of this state applies to other issues in the action or distribution proceeding"). Cf. Buckley v. Paperboy Ventures, LLC, 277 F.R.D. 20, 21 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing Vishipco Line v.