Case No. 13-cv-00848-JCS
[…] Id.
A "real estate broker" is a person licensed as such under the California Business and Professions Code. Id. § 10015 ("'Real estate broker' refers to a person licensed as a broker under Chapter 3 of this part."). To obtain a license, a person must go through an application and examination process. See, e.g., id. § 10150 ("Application for the real estate broker license examination shall be made in writing to the commissioner."). Persons who are not residents of California who wish to obtain a license may do so, but they are governed by additional requirements. See id. § 10151.5.
Licensure entitles a person to "act as a real estate broker." Id. § 10130 ("It is unlawful for any person to . . . assume to act as a real estate broker . . . without first obtaining a real estate license . . . ."). For example, a licensed real estate broker may "[s]olicit[] borrowers or lenders for . . . loans . . . secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property . . . ." See id. § 10131(d).