Civil Action No. 08-cv-00898-DME-CBS.
[…] See, e.g., Metz v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Feener Smith, 39 F.3d 1482, 1487 (10th Cir. 1994) (holding that Title VII claims are subject to mandatory arbitration).
In Garrett v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 449 F.3d 672 (5th Cir. 2006), the Firth Circuit held that USERRA claims are subject to mandatory arbitration. First, the statutory language of USERRA did not demonstrate a Congressional intent to preclude arbitration. Id. at 677. The court considered and rejected the argument that 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b) precludes arbitration. Id. at 676. Section 4302(b) provides that:
This chapter supersedes any State law . . . contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such benefit.
This provision, however, only protected substantive rights under USERRA; it did not preclude arbitration. "[B]y agreeing to arbitration, a party does not forego the substantive rights afforded by the statute, it only submits its claims to an arbitral, rather than judicial forum."