Civil Action No. 08-cv-00898-DME-CBS.
[…] Will opposes Parsons's motion and argues that his USERRA claims are not subject to mandatory arbitration.
II. Arbitrability of USERRA Claims
Parsons requests dismissal of the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). The burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction is on the party asserting jurisdiction. See Basso v. Utah Power Light Co., 495 F.2d 906, 909 (10th Cir. 1974). USERRA not only creates substantive rights, but also explicitly provides that an action brought under it can be heard in federal court. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(3) ("In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.") Nonetheless, Parsons asserts that the complaint should be dismissed because the parties have a valid and enforceable arbitration clause covering the dispute. The mere existence of an arbitration agreement, however, does not divest a federal court of subject matter jurisdiction.