No. 58789.
[…] See Castillo v. State, 106 Nev. 349, 352, 792 P.2d 1133, 1135 (1990) (right to appeal is statutory; where no statute or court rule provides for an appeal, no right to appeal exists). In response, appellant asserts that this is an appeal from a final judgment, relying on NRAP 3A(b). Appellant's reliance on NRAP 3A(b) is misplaced; that rule governs appeals in civil actions and appellant's petition for exoneration was filed in a criminal action. Here, the final appealable judgment in the underlying criminal case was the judgment of conviction. See NRS 177.015(3) (“The defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case.”); Sandstrom v. Dist. Ct., 121 Nev. 657, 660, 119 P.3d 1250, 1253 (2005) (explaining that NRS 177.015(3) “applies only to final judgments of conviction or verdicts in criminal cases”).