Wilkinson v. I.Q. Data Int'l
[…] Thus, Wilkinson alleges that “Defendant withdrew funds from Plaintiff's account, despite Plaintiff not finalizing that payment in the manner required by the parties' agreement.” Dkt. 43, ¶ 71.

Wilkinson alleges that these interactions frustrated and confused her, and that I.Q. Data's conduct was harassing and unfair. She alleges that she experienced emotional distress, anxiety, aggravation, and that she lost funds for a time because of the purportedly unauthorized withdrawal. Id. ¶¶ 73-76. Based on these events, Wilkinson alleges that I.Q. Data violated the FDCPA, specifically sections 1692c(a)(1), 1692d, 1692e, and 1692f.

Congress passed the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act in part “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors” and to ensure “that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Wilkinson alleges that I.Q. Data's conduct violated section 1692c(a)(1), which prohibits debt collectors from contacting consumers at unusual times or in unusual places that are known to be inconvenient to the consumer.