No. CV-03-0102226
[…] Doing business without proper permits, safety management and trained construction site supervisors to keep a construction site reasonably safe, multiple code and legal violations, a violation regarding the unsafe construction debris outstanding for approximately one month, as well as making made [sic] affirmative misrepresentations regarding compliance with the laws of the jurisdiction in applying for a building permit . . . warrants punitive damages under CUTPA.
The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110(b)(a), provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."