No. A12A0996.
[…] Thus, the rule is that where the evidence demonstrates that the precipitating causative factor of a death is known and explained, “neither the claimant, the administrative law judge nor the Full Board is authorized to rely upon the presumption that the death arose out of the employment.”
Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Trigg, 144 Ga.App. 74, 76, 240 S.E.2d 725 (1977).
.162 Ga.App. 82, 84, 290 S.E.2d 192 (1982).
.Id.
.Id.
Id. at 85, 290 S.E.2d 192;see Trigg, 144 Ga.App. at 76, 240 S.E.2d 725.
Zamora, 162 Ga.App. at 85, 290 S.E.2d 192.
.Id. We note that pursuant to OCGA § 34–9–1(4), “heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis” do not constitute compensable injuries unless “it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence, which shall include medical evidence, that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment.” However, the unexplained death presumption satisfies this statute's proof requirement because the decedent's death is thereby presumed to arise out of the decedent's employment. See Keystone Automotive v.