24-3150-JWL
[…] Id. at 6-7.
Petitioner has timely filed a response to the MOSC (Doc. 8) that also addresses the Court's construction of the motion for new trial as a memorandum in support of the petition for writ of habeas corpus. He has also filed a second motion for new trial. (Doc. 7.) The Court will address both of these filings in turn, beginning with the response.
K.S.A. 60-1507 provides:
(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum custody authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.(Emphasis added.)