Wilkins v. Williams
[…] Our determination rests on the interpretation of the EMS Act. The primary purpose in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. In re B.L.S., 202 Ill.2d 510, 514, 270 Ill.Dec. 23, 782 N.E.2d 217 (2002). Statutory language is the best indicator of legislative intent. Gabriel Builders, Inc. v. Westchester Condominium Ass'n, 268 Ill.App.3d 1065, 1068, 206 Ill.Dec. 448, 645 N.E.2d 453 (1994). If the language is clear and unambiguous, courts need not resort to other aids of construction. B.L.S., 202 Ill.2d at 515, 270 Ill.Dec. 23, 782 N.E.2d 217.

¶ 16 Section 3.150 of the EMS Act provides:

(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services * * * in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2006).

¶ 17 Here, Williams stated in her depositions that at the time of the accident, she was the driver of an ambulance engaged in the nonemergency transport of a patient to a nursing care facility.