Wilkins v. Williams
[…] However, “[t]he foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons.” 625 ILCS 5/11–205(e) (West 2006). Section 11–907(a) states that upon immediate approach of an emergency vehicle utilizing its audible and visual signals, the drivers of other vehicles “ shall yield the right-of-way” and move to the right-hand edge of the road to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/11–907(a)(2) (West 2006). Section 11–907(b) provides, however, that the section “shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 625 ILCS 5/11–907(b) (West 2006). The legislature clearly intended that even in the emergency operation of an authorized vehicle, the driver must maintain a due regard for the safety of other motorists.