No. 02A03-0910-CR-451.
[…] Id. Section 1983 was designed to prevent the states from violating the Constitution and certain federal statutes and to compensate injured plaintiffs for deprivations of those federal rights. Culver-Union Tp. Ambulance Serv. v. Steindler, 629 N.E.2d 1231, 1233 (Ind. 1994).
Our Indiana Legislature has provided for a civil remedy to redress injury caused by a wrongful police entry. See Ind. Code § 35-33-5-7(e) (providing in relevant part, "A person or persons whose property is wrongfully damaged or whose person is wrongfully injured by any law enforcement officer or officers who wrongfully enter may recover such damage from the responsible authority and the law enforcement officer or officers as the court may determine.") However, the fact that such a remedy exists does not preclude our suppression of evidence when the totality of the circumstances indicates that suppression is the most effective deterrent.