No. 02A03-0910-CR-451.
[…] The Fourth Amendment provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution tracks the language of the Fourth Amendment almost verbatim.
Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides in relevant part:
[N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
(B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.
Although the residence of a person other than Wilkins was specified in the warrant, the State has made no assertion at the trial court level that Wilkins lacked standing to present this claim, and may not do so for the first time on appeal. Everroad v. State, 590 N.E.2d 567, 569 (Ind. 1992).