Case No. 02-3190-JAR.
[…] Dusenbery v. United States, 534 U.S. 161, 167 (2002) (quoting United States v. James Daniel Good Real Property, 510 U.S. 43, 48 (1993)).
Montana v. Hargett, 84 Fed. Appx. 15, 16 (10th Cir. 2003) (citing Gillihan v. Shillinger, 872 F.2d 935, 939 (10th Cir. 1989).
Clark v. City of Draper, 168 F.3d 1185, 1189 (10th Cir. 1999); Palmer, 72 F. Supp. 2d at 1252.
Clark, 168 F.3d at 1189 (quoting Driggins v. City of Oklahoma City, 954 F.2d 1511, 1513 (10th Cir. 1992); see Palmer, 72 F. Supp. 2d at 1252.
K.S.A. § 22-2512 provides for custody and disposition of property seized under a search warrant. That section provides:
(1) Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. The property seized may not be taken from the officer having it in custody so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial.
. . .
(3) When property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of as follows:
(a) Property stolen, embezzled, obtained by false pretenses, or otherwise obtained unlawfully from the rightful owner thereof shall be restored to the owner;