No. 03 CV 1581 (JG).
[…] The fourth claim — that the Fund had a duty to provide notice of its policy — presents a closer question. ERISA requires all funds to publish a Summary Plan Description ("SPD") that apprises participants of their rights and obligations under the plan. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2. The SPD must set forth, among other things (1) the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and for benefits, including a statement describing "any other conditions [besides retirement age] which must be met before a participant will be eligible to receive benefits." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j). On the basis of this description of benefits, the SPD must clearly identify circumstances which may result in "disqualification, ineligibility, or denial . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide." Id. at § 2520.102-3(l). The Fund argues that it was not obligated to inform participants of the policy at issue here as it was not a plan term, but "merely a statement as to how the Pension Fund administers claims for benefits."