No. 2 CA-IC 2019-0004
[…] ¶6 The ALJ issued a Decision Upon Hearing and Findings and Award on October 31, 2018, finding that, because Wilkins did not timely report any injury to the employer as required by A.R.S. § 23-908(E), he was "not entitled to workers' compensation benefits for any injury which may have occurred on or about September 1, 2016." Wilkins filed a request for review. The ALJ affirmed the award on March 27, 2019. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(2), 23-951(A), and Rule 10, Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act.
The ALJ inadvertently cited to § 23-908(D), which is not at issue in this appeal. Section 23-908(E) states, "[w]hen an accident occurs to an employee, the employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting . . . to the employer, and any physician employed by the injured employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting . . . to the employer, the insurance carrier and the commission."
Analysis
¶7 "We will not disturb an ALJ's findings of fact [in a workers' compensation proceeding] so long as it is substantiated by competent evidence." City of Tucson v. Indus. Comm'n, 236 Ariz. 52, ¶ 6 (App. 2014).