No. CV 95547145
[…] The plaintiff's claim for indemnification is not brought as a third-party action, nor has a judgment been rendered in the Massachusetts action against her. Thus there is no common law or procedural basis upon which plaintiff may rely to support her claim for indemnification. Furthermore, no public policy of facilitating litigation or promoting judicial economy would be served by allowing plaintiff to maintain this premature action for indemnification.
The court also holds that the contribution count should be stricken. In regard to the right of contribution, General Statutes § 52-572h(h) provides:
"(1) A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment. The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment."
"(2) An action for contribution shall be brought within two years after the party seeking contribution has made the final payment in excess of his proportionate share of the claim."