Wilkins v. Engineered Plastic Components, Inc.
[…] In Henderson, the court noted that “[t]he FMLA itself does not define the term ‘successor in interest,' and the Eleventh Circuit has not yet provided guidance on the term.” 2017 WL 951722, at *3 (citing Wright v. Sandestin Investments, LLC, 914 F.Supp.2d 1273, 1279 (N.D. Fla. December 12, 2012)). The court has not found a case in which the Eleventh Circuit has addressed that issue. Like Judge Cornelius, the court looks to applicable labor regulations, which set forth factors for determining whether an entity is a “successor in interest.” Id. (citing 29 C.F.R § 825.107). That regulation (29 C.F.R § 825.107) provides:

For purposes of FMLA, in determining whether an employer is covered because it is a “successor in interest” to a covered employer, the factors ... to be considered include:

1. Substantial continuity of the same business operations;
2. Use of the same plant;
3. Continuity of the work force;
4. Similarity of jobs and working conditions;
5. Similarity of supervisory personnel;