No. CIV 15-190-RAW-SPS
[…] In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §163(C).
As individual officers, the state defendants are immune from suit pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C). Therefore, any tort claims against the defendants in their individual capacities are barred by the GTCA. Furthermore, punitive damages are prohibited by Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 154(C).
The GTCA provides a specific exemption from liability to Defendant Reed for the alleged acts. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25), a defendant is exempt from liability for claims arising from the "[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility . . . ." In addition, "[t]he exemption from tort liability as provided in Section 155(24) is all inclusive for tort claims." Gibson v. Copeland, 13 P.3d 989, 992 (Okla. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379 (Okla. 1993)). See also Horton v.