No. CIV 15-190-RAW-SPS
[…] The Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA), Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151, is the exclusive remedy by which an injured plaintiff may recover against the State of Oklahoma for alleged torts. Fuller v. Odom, 741 P.2d 449, 451 (Okla. 1987). Filing a tort claim against an employee in his official capacity is an attempt to impose liability upon the governmental entity under the GTCA and is dependent upon an employee acting within the scope of his employment. For this type of tort claim, Plaintiff's designation of an employee in his official capacity is improper. Id.; Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C). In addition, to the extent the complaint is construed as asserting negligence claims against Defendants Birchfield and Chrisman, these defendants also are named improperly.
"Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of [the Governmental Tort Claims Act] shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §163(C).
As individual officers, the state defendants are immune from suit pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C).