discussing incarceration of McCallan for being in contempt of court over nondisclosure of assets
[…] The Court will divide its consideration of this issue into three parts. In Part 1, the Court will consider whether incarceration pursuant to an order of contempt in a bankruptcy proceeding is within the scope of § 1826. In Part 2, the Court will consider whether contempt proceedings based on nontestimonial, noninformational conduct are subject to the 18-month limitation of § 1826. In Part 3, the Court will consider whether the orders under which McCallan are being held in custody are, in part, for other than refusal to testify or provide other information.
1. Section 1826 applies to bankruptcy proceedings
The instant motion is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), which provides as follows:
Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of–
(1) the court proceeding, or
(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,
before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.
First, the Court will consider whether bankruptcy proceedings such as this are a "proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States" within the meaning of § 1826. The Eleventh Circuit held that they are in In re Younger , 986 F.2d 1376 (11th Cir. 1993).