12-15-2016
[…] Plaintiff tacitly acknowledges that the NAM Agreement dated June 17, 2016 was actually signed over two months later.
In its moving papers, defendants allege that on or about November 8, 2016, the California Conservation and Liquidation Office advised that the Conservator's proposed payments in satisfaction of the settlement is now $2,000,000 in cash ($1,000,000 each from the primary and excess insurers) and a pre-approved proof of claim for the balance of $2,000,000.
CPLR § 5003–a provides in pertinent part:
(a) When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant, ... shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff ...
(e) In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff
may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid....
(f) Nothing in this section shall apply to settlements subject to article seventy-four of the insurance law or to future installment payments to be paid pursuant to a structured settlement agreement.
CPLR § 5003–a was enacted to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions. See Cunha v. Shapiro, 42 A.D.3d 95, 101, 837 N.Y.S.2d 160, lv. dismissed 9 N.Y.3d 885, 842 N.Y.S.2d 764, 874 N.E.2d 728 (2007) ; Pitt v. New York City Hous.