Wilkerson v. State
[…] Wack v. State, 288 Md. 137, 142 (1980). We will now apply the Blockburger test to appellant's convictions.

Murder remains a common law offense in Maryland, but is divided into degrees by statute. See Thornton v. State, 397 Md. 704, 721 (2007). First-degree murder requires that the State prove that the homicide was (i) "a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;" (ii) "committed by lying in wait;" (iii) committed by poison; or (iv) committed in the course of perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate a variety of other crimes. See CL § 2-201(a). On the other hand, CL § 4-204(b) prohibits the use of a handgun or other firearm "in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony[.]"

An examination of the elements of the two crimes reveals that one may commit first-degree murder in a variety of ways that do not involve use of a handgun or other firearm.