No. 5D12–2023.
[…] Legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory interpretation. Bautista v. State, 863 So.2d 1180, 1185 (Fla.2003). To discern legislative intent, courts look to the statute's language since the statute's text primarily determines legislative intent. Anderson v. State, 87 So.3d 774, 777 (Fla.2012); State v. D.C., 114 So.3d 440, 441 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013).
The purpose of section 794.0115 is to provide enhanced sentences for repeat sex offenders such as Wilkerson. Felder v. State, 116 So.3d 605, 606 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013); State v. Mason, 979 So.2d 301, 303 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). Section 794.0115(2)(e) requires that an individual found to be a dangerous sexual felony offender “be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” Section 794.0115(6) further provides:
.Section 794.0115(2)(e) was recently amended to require a fifty-year minimum mandatory, but that amendment is not applicable here. Ch. 2014–4, § 4, at 7, Laws of Fla. (effective Oct. 1, 2014).